Monday, September 10, 2007

Hardcore Country - Not Your Granddaddy's Music

 
Posted by Picasa




He's not new on the scene, certainly his family roots are well known, but I am enthralled with the music of Hank Williams III. Just wished someone would buy that boy a nice hat...

I especially love Country Heroes, the steel guitar is perfect.

YouTube also has a great clip called "Ramblin' Man" and here is a live gig on Kilbourne.

No small part of the success equation, his Damn Band is righteous; listen to the fiddle player on Smoke and Wine

Upon first meeting Hank III, Minnie Pearl, a friend of Hank Williams Sr., reportedly said "Lord, honey, you're a ghost," as she was astonished by his striking resemblance to his grandfather.

Let's hope this young man's family legacy doesn't do it's old number on him.
Country Heroes

Well, oh what a feeling
that burns down low
when you ain't got no where to turn,
or no where to go
It makes me feel like sometimes
I'm outta control
So I'm gonna get wasted
with all my country heroes

I'm drinkin' some George Jones,
and a little bit of Coe
Haggard's easin' my misery
and Waylon's keepin' me from home
Hank's givin' me those high times -
Cash is gonna sing it low
I'm here gettin' wasted -
here with my country heroes

I'm drinkin' that whiskey
out of that glass
and if that ain't country,
boy, you can kiss my ass
I wanna hear them old songs -
nothin' of the new
'cause this might be the last time
I'm gonna see you

3 comments:

SpookyRach said...

I'd heard of him, but never heard him sing. Cool!!

Whisky Prajer said...

I read the GQ article that makes reference to Minnie Driver's reaction. Can't seem to find it on the internet, but it's written by Elizabeth Gilbert and it's well worth the read. I was left with the impression that Hank III was following his elders' footsteps in every identifiable department, and creating a few of his own, to boot. Sure do like the music, though.

Trace said...

He surely does look like his granddad! Great post Pattie...my Sam will really enjoy this too!